WTU Privacy Policy

 
Acceptance of Terms:
Welcome to this website (“website”) which is published by  Washington Technology University.  Use of this website is voluntary. By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your personally identifiable information and non-personal information as described in this Online Privacy Statement. This Online Privacy Statement only governs the use and disclosure of information collected through this website.
 
Washington Technology University is committed to ensuring your privacy as a visitor to this website, as an interested party in the Washington Technology University degree program, and as a student in our university. Generally speaking, here’s how we ensure your privacy:
  • We require our employees to keep your personal information confidential.
  • We only authorize access to your personal information to employees and third parties (only AFTER you become a student) who need your information to perform their duties
  • We safeguard your personal information through electronic, procedural, and physical means.
 
WEBSITE INFORMATION:
When you visit the Washington Technology University, the only personal information collected about you is the information you voluntarily provide through our online inquiry or application forms. Any personally identifiable information collected about you on this website is used by Washington Technology University to contact you about the university’s programs, administer your application to the university, and provide additional information as needed, potentially including contact via phone or email.
 
Washington Technology University will not release, sell, rent, or trade your personal information gathered on the website to any third party for the promotion of other services or products.
 
Washington Technology University will collect anonymous non-personally identifiable information about your website visit through pixel tags, sometimes known as cookies. These tags help us track information about your visit and are used to deliver banner advertisements to you on the Internet.
 
HOW WE TREAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS A PROSPECTIVE STUDENT:
As a prospective student, your email address and other personal information will never be shared with third parties. Your assigned Washington Technology University Advisor and other departments in the university will use your email address and other personal information to provide you with the information you request about your degree program of interest, tuition and fees, and any other topics pertaining to enrollment in the university.
 
If you apply or enroll as a student, Washington Technology University uses passwords to protect the privacy of applicants and students who use personalized areas of its sites. Washington Technology University staff monitors the sites for technical reliability.
 
HOW WE TREAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS A STUDENT:
As a Washington Technology University student, your personal information (including email address) may be shared with third-party learning resources, assessment sites, and other external vendors who support the academic programs. These vendors are obligated through their agreements with Washington Technology University to maintain the privacy of Washington Technology University. Student directory information may be shared with outside institutions and corporations.
 
Washington Technology University OPT-OUT POLICY:
At any time, you have the option and the right to request that Washington Technology University discontinue further communications via email, phone, or direct mail.
 
To opt out by postal mail, send a written request containing your name and mailing address to:
Washington Technology University
ATTN: Enrollment Department
200 112th Avenue Northeast, Suite 200
Bellevue WA  98004
To opt out by phone:
Call the Washington Technology University Enrollment Department  1-425-223-5812
 
FERPA COMPLIANCE:
WGU Washington complies with the protections established under the Family Education Rights and Privacy Acts of 1974 (FERPA). FERPA is a federal law designed to protect the privacy of student education records. FERPA governs the release of education records and access to education records of enrolled students.
 
The FERPA policy is intended to ensure students have the right to inspect and review their education records; the right to amend their education records as appropriate; and the right to control access to their education records. Students have the right to: (1) inspect and review their education records, (2) request amendment to their education records, (3) consent to disclosures of non-directory information, except to the extent that FERPA authorizes disclosure without consent, and (4) file a complaint with the U.S. Department of Education concerning alleged failures by WGU to comply with FERPA requirements.
 
Students have the right to request that their records be amended if they believe the content is inaccurate, misleading, or in violation of their privacy rights. Student directory information may be shared with outside institutions and corporations.